News and Announcements

All Section 3 field locations with GPS addresses.
Locations are by District as noted by tabs at bottom of the spreadsheet.

The document Fields_3_North_and_South.xlsx was attached to this post.

Post Author Picture

Welcome

Posted by Chris Amarosa at May 4, 2019 5:00PM PDT

This is the Home for all New York Section 3 Little League Baseball & Softball Tournaments

 

All information regarding Section 3 Tournaments and the Districts

 that make up Section 3 can be found here.

 

Section 3 is broken out into North and South with one winner from each advancing to play in the New York State Tournament.

 

Congratulations to Our 2018  NY State Champions 

Castle Hill LL Seinor Division NYS Champions  

South Shore LL Major Girls Softball NYS Champions  

West Side LL Intermediete Division NYS Champions

Great Kills LL 8-10 Girls Softball  NYS Champions  

Mid Island LL Major Division NYS Champs/Mid Atlantic Champions    

  

 

Section 3 Officials

Chris Amarosa – Section 3 Coordinator

Daniel Lowe – Section 3 Staff

John DiMuro – Section 3 Staff

Joe DeFazio – Section 3 Staff

Frank Caramanica – Section 3 Staff

 

All Section 3 game information including, updated game times, locations, & results

should be sent IMMEDIATELY to:

Chris Amarosa (cnl34@aol.com)

Section 3 North – Frank Caramanica (fcar101@hotmail.com)

Section 3 South – Frank Caramanica (fcar101@hotmail.com)

 

Congratulations to all of the Section 3 Noth & South Winners

And Good Luck in the New York State Tournament!!!

 

2019 Section 3 North Winners:

 

8/10 Baseball -  D18 Stony Point LL

9/11 Baseball -  D20 White Plains LL

10/12 Baseball -  D18 Haverstraw LL

50/70 Baseball - D19 Montgomery LL

Junior Baseball -  D19 Pine Bush LL

Senior Baseball – D19 Washingtonville LL 

8/10 Softball –       D18 South Orangetown LL 

9/11 Softball –    D18 Stony Point LL

10/12 Softball -  D18 Haverstraw LL

Junior Softball – D18 Haverstraw/Nanuet LL 

 

2019 Section 3 South Winners:

 

8/10 Baseball – South Shore LL D24 

9/11 Baseball -  Great Kills National LL D24 

10/12 Baseball – South Shore LL D24 

50/70  BASEBALL-    

Junior Baseball – West Side LL D23 

Senior Baseball – Castle Hill LL D22

8/10 Softball -  Ozone Howard LL D27 

9/11 Softball -  Snug Harbor LL D24 

10/12 Softball -Ozone Howard LL D27

Junior Softball -  

Post Author Picture

2019 Champions

Posted by Frank Caramanica at Apr 25, 2019 5:00PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
2019 Section 3 North Winners: 
8/10 Baseball – D18 Stony Point LL 
9/11 Baseball – D20 White Plains LL 
10/12 Baseball – D18 Haverstraw LL 
50/70 Baseball – D19 Montgomery LL 
Junior Baseball – D19 Pine Bush LL  
Senior Baseball – D19 Washingtonville LL 
8/10 Softball – D18 South Orangetown LL 
9/11 Softball – D18 Stony Point LL 
10/12 Softball – D18 Haverstraw LL 
Junior Softball – D18 Haverstraw/Nanuet LL
 
2019 Section 3 South Winners: 
8/10 Baseball – South Shore LL D24 
9/11 Baseball – Great Kills National D24 
10/12 Baseball – South Shore LL D24 
50/70 BASEBALL-  
Junior Baseball – West Side LL D23 
Senior Baseball – Castle Hill LL D22 
8/10 Softball – Ozone Howard LL D27 
9/11 Softball – Snug Harbor LL D24 
10/12 Softball -Ozone Howard LL D27
Junior Softball –